|Tuesday, June 27, 2017
You are here: Home » Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy and Data Protection

In order to comply with Spanish law (La Ley Orgánica 15/99 de 13 diciembre de protección de datos de Carácter Personal) current protection of personal data law (otherwise known as LOPD) Seven Island Media Group S.L. (in future known as “The Company”) strictly follows all the necessary measures to guarantee the safety, integrity and privacy of the information gathered by the forms in the web site www.tenerifenews.org.es. (in future known as “the Site”).

The personal data input by the interested user (in future known as “the User”) of their own free will in the forms of the site will be used only and exclusively by the Company to complete their management of administrative, technical and commercial operations. In no circumstances will the data of the User be provided to third parties outside of the Company without the express consent of the User. The Company commits to cancelling / deleting the data collected when it is no longer relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. The Company will access the data only when it is necessary to use it for an operation which their clients have contracted or requested, allowing access only to individuals and organizations who are intimately and necessarily involved in the service of the various services which are being offered on the site, workers or collaborators of the Company or professional firms who are involved or assisting in economic affairs, administrative, legal, fiscal or financial tasks.

Access by authorized personnel of the Company to User or client data will be made under controlled methods, in accordance with the internal terms and conditions of access of the Company and the treatment of said data.

The User who enters personal data in the various sign up forms will have full ability to exercise their rights of access, correction, cancellation and disagreement / complaint at any moment, requesting the Company, in accordance with the cited LOPD (Law). The transmission of the data will be made in encrypted form and by a secure connection; the Company assuring absolute confidentiality and privacy of the personal data gathered by for these have adopted essential security measures to prevent the alteration, loss and access by unauthorized sources and guarantees in this manner their integrity and safety. The Company, however, does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties that carry out any type of data attack on the IT system cannot gain the facts about usage that Users make of the web site. In no circumstances will the Company be liable for incidences that result in the personal data being used from a data attack resulting from an attack which is impossible to detect by the security measures in place at that time or when there has been a breach owing to the lack of care on the part of the User, of their passwords or their own personal data or by unauthorized access to the IT system where the web site is held.

All information provided by the User should be true. To this end, the User guarantees the truthfulness of all data which is communicated as a result of filling in the forms necessary for the receipt of the requested information. It will also be the User’s responsibility to update the information so that it reflects at any time the actual status of the User. The User will be the only person responsible for false or misleading statements and facts that they make and their consequences to the Company or third parties for which the information was provided. The Company expressly forbids the reproduction, distribution, public communication or any other operation which is able to be carried out, in part or in whole of the content and/or the software of the web site, even if it quotes the source, expecting with prior consent in writing from the Company.

The resolution of any conflict, controversy or complaint as a result of using the web site, its content o any other activity and/or service offered will be subject to the Spanish legal system in force at the time.

To request any further information about the terms and conditions of the privacy and security adopted or the exercising of rights under the relevant LOPD (law), the Company makes available the following email address info@tenerifenews.com

In order to comply with the established laws (34/2006 of 11 de enero), regarding public services of information and electronic commerce, we provide the registered address of this web site: Carretera Provincial 187- Edificio Itahisa, Portal G, 1ºD , 38390, Santa Úrsula, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

“This translation is provided for the benefit and use of English speaking web site users, customers and clients for their convenience, however, should any query be raised as the validity of the meaning or translation of these terms and conditions then the Spanish version will be the one taken as the correct and valid interpretation of the terms, conditions and laws in force under the User Agreement for the Web Site.”

Privacidad y protección de datos

En cumplimiento de la Ley Orgánica 15/99 de 13 de Diciembre de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, Seven Island Media Group S.L. (en adelante La Empresa) cumple estrictamente con todas las medidas necesarias para garantizar la seguridad, integridad y privacidad de los datos aportados a través de los formularios de recogida de datos insertados en el sitio www.tenerifenews.com (en adelante el sitio).

Los datos personales introducidos libremente por el interesado (en adelante el usuario) en los formularios del sitio son empleados única y exclusivamente por La Empresa para realizar sus labores de gestión administrativa, técnica y comercial. En ningún caso se cederán datos personales de los usuarios a terceros ajenos a La Empresa sin consentimiento expreso del afectado. La Empresa se compromete a cancelar los datos personales recabados cuando hayan dejado de ser necesarios o pertinentes para la finalidad para la cual fueron recogidos.
La Empresa accederá a la cesión de datos únicamente cuando ello implique una necesidad para poder prestar a sus clientes los servicios contratados, cediendo estos únicamente a aquellas entidades y organismos que se encuentren íntima y necesariamente ligados con la prestación de los distintos servicios que se ofrecen en el sitio, trabajadores o colaboradores de La Empresa y compañías o firmas profesionales que colaboren o ayuden en temas económicos, administrativos, legales, fiscales o financieros.

El acceso del personal autorizado de La Empresa a los datos de usuarios o clientes se realiza de forma controlada y jerárquica, según la política interna de acceso y tratamiento de los datos de usuarios o clientes.

El usuario que introduzca sus datos personales en los distintos formularios de alta del sitio tendrá plena capacidad para ejercitar sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición en cualquier momento solicitándolo a La Empresa, de acuerdo con lo previsto en la citada LOPD.La transmisión de los datos se efectúa de forma encriptada bajo una conexión segura; La Empresa asegura la absoluta confidencialidad y privacidad de los datos personales recogidos y por ello se han adoptado medidas esenciales de seguridad para evitar la alteración, pérdida, tratamiento o acceso no autorizado y garantizar así su integridad y seguridad. Sin embargo, La Empresa no garantiza que terceros no autorizados que realicen cualquier tipo de ataque al sistema puedan tener conocimiento de las características del uso que los usuarios hacen del sitio. Por ello, La Empresa no será en ningún caso responsable de las incidencias que puedan surgir en torno a los datos personales cuando se deriven bien de un ataque o acceso no autorizado a los sistemas del sitio, de tal forma que sea imposible detectarlo por las actuales medidas de seguridad o bien cuando se deba a una falta de diligencia del usuario en cuanto a la guardia y custodia de sus claves de acceso o de sus propios datos personales.

La información facilitada por el usuario deberá ser veraz. A estos efectos, el usuario garantiza la autenticidad de todos aquellos datos que comunique como consecuencia de la cumplimentación de los formularios necesarios para la recepción de la información solicitada. Igualmente, será responsabilidad del usuario mantener dicha información permanentemente actualizada para que responda, en cada momento, a la situación real del usuario. El usuario será el único responsable de las manifestaciones falsas o inexactas que realice y de los perjuicios que cause a La Empresa o a terceros por la información que facilite.La Empresa prohíbe expresamente la reproducción, distribución, comunicación pública, transformación total o parcial, o cualquier otra actividad que se pueda realizar con los contenidos y/o el software del sitio ni aún citando las fuentes, salvo consentimiento por escrito de La Empresa.

La resolución de cualquier conflicto, controversia o reclamación derivada del la utilización del sitio, su contenido, o cualquiera de las actividades y/o servicios en el ofrecidos, esta sometida la legislación vigente española.
Para realizar cualquier consulta en materia de la política de privacidad adoptada o en la ejecución de los derechos otorgados por la LOPD al afectado, La Empresa pone a su disposición la dirección de correo electrónico info@tenerifenews.com
Para dar cumplimiento con lo establecido en la Ley 34/ 2006 , de 11 de enero, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico, a continuación se indican los datos de información general de este sitio web:Carretera Provincial 187- Edificio Itahisa, Portal G, 1ºD , 38390, Santa Úrsula, Santa Cruz de Tenerife